Sorry, full access to our website is available to Only!
Become a Member today and get benefits listed below.

Return Home

Graphis

Archives

The Mead Show attracted the most respected names in
the industry, and winning the competition was considered the greatest honor for anyone working in design. Mike Noble, Writer

MISSING MEAD YEARS: 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1967, 1970 Please help to complete the information for these missing years, by contacting us.

Mead Generations Produced in 1994, the Mead Generations film was directed and produced by Designers Dana Arnett and Greg Samata under the direction of Mead Show Director Shawn Hall. The idea was to honor Design and celebrate Mead’s commitment to excellence in craft and communication. After nearly forty years, the time was right to document the progress and ongoing development of annual report design. Five generations of working Designers, all the originators, innovators and teachers of Annual Report design, were interviewed for the film. Never before have the thoughts and experiences of these designers been captured in such a way…and chances are it will never happen again.

  • Robert Miles Runyan Litton Industries 1959
  • Dick Hess Champion International Corporation 1974
  • Dick Hess Champion International Corporation 1975
  • Dick Hess Champion International Corporation 1976
  • Dick Hess Champion International Corporation 1977
  • Dick Hess Champion International Corporation 1978
  • Dick Hess Champion International Corporation 1979
  • Dick Hess Champion International Corporation 1980
  • Dick Hess Champion International Corporation 1981
  • Dick Hess Champion International Corporation 1982
  • Kit Hinrichs Potlatch 1982
  • Kit Hinrichs Potlatch 1983
  • Kit Hinrichs Potlatch 1984
  • Kit Hinrichs Potlatch 1985
  • Kit Hinrichs Potlatch 1986
  • Kit Hinrichs Potlatch 1987
  • Kit Hinrichs Transamerica Corporation 1992
  • Kit Hinrichs test
  • Kit Hinrichs Transamerica Corporation 1996
  • Kit Hinrichs CNF 1999
  • Todd Richards Del Monte Foods 2000
  • Ty Whittington XOMA 2000

1963 8th Mead Annual Report Show

Litton Industries
Cal Freedman:
Oceanaritun, Inc.
Chad Taylor:
Ansul Chemical Co.
Designers 3:
Corn Products Company
Don Kapp:
Giannini Controls Corp.
E. F. Schmidt Creative Group:
Parker Pen Co.
George Tscherny:
Uris Buildings Corp.
Gordon Stephens Associates:
Pacific Clay Products
Lester Beall Associates:
Martin Morietta Corp.
Mort Rubenstein and Ted Andresakes:
Columbia Broadcasting System
Paul Rand:
Cummins Engine Co., IBM
R. A. DeNatale:
First National Bank of Miami
Saul Bass & Associates:
Hunt Foods & Industries, Inc.
Shawl Nyeland Seavey Artists:
Utah Construction & Mining Co.
Ted Bethune:
British Columbia Hydro and Power Authority
Tom Courtos:
Papert, Koenig, Lois, Inc.
Wallace & Hess:
Pepsi-Cola Co.

1964 9th Mead Annual Report Show

Alan Spitzer, Inc.:
Fenesera Inc.
Beveridge & Associates:
American Institute of Architects
Bob Cox:
Metromedia, Inc.
George Buckow:
Associated Oil & Gas Co.
Jay Novak:
Northrop Corp.
John V. Massey:
Container Corp. of America
Mort Rubenstein and Ted Andresakes:
Columbia Broadcasting System
Nicolas Sidjakov:
Abbott Laboratories
Paul Rand:
Cummings Engine Co., IBM
Ray Engle:
Pacific Clay Products
Tom Courtos:
Papert, Koenig, Lois, Inc., Clark Oil & Refining Corp.
Tom Geismar:
Pepsi-Cola Co.
Tom Geismar and John D. Hough:
Xerox Corp.
Volkswagen Advertising Department:
Volkswagen

1965 10th Mead Annual Report Show

Bob Salpeter:
EBM World Trade Corporation
Chermayeff & Geismar Associates:
Xerox Corporation, Perkin-Elmer
C. Richard Whitson:
Armstrong Cork
Don Levy and Peter Grube:
Clyde Savings & Loan
Ed Kucera:
American Metal Products Company
Edward Reddings:
Westinghouse Electric
Eisenman & Enock:
Pepsi-Cola Co., Mead Corporation
Freeman Craw:
Eastern Airlines
George Tscherny:
Burlington Industries, Radio Corporation of America
Gordon Stephens Associates:
Pacific Clay Products
Graphic Directions:
Duffy Mott
Harry Diamond:
Standard Oil Company of New Jersey
Hayward Blake:
Applied Power Industries
Jay Novak:
Northrop Corporation
Jerome Gould:
Sunset International Petroleum
Joe Weston:
Far West Financial Corporation
John Massey:
Container Corporation of America, Conerols Company of America
Ken Ayres:
H. & A. Selmer
Ken Parkhurst:
Hunt Foods
Leonard Karsakov and George Hyde:
Mitre Corporation
Lou Dorfsman:
Columbia Broadcasting System
Milton Ackoff:
Celanese
Norman Perman:
Abbott Laboratories
Page Graphics:
Trans World Airlines, Sperry Rand Corporation
Paul Rand:
Cummins Engine, IBM
Richard DeNatale:
Carborundum Corporation
Richard Fry Bareer:
John Deere & Co.
Robert Miles Runyan:
Litton Industries
Rolph, Clark, Stone, Ltd.:
John Labatt Ltd.
Russ Heinze:
American Association of Industrial Editors
Sanders Printing Company:
David’s Lemonade Stand
Schilling/Ramsey:
Smith, Kline & French
Tom Courtos:
Clark Oil & Refining, Restaurant Associates
Tom Courtos and George Lois:
Papert, Koenig, Lois
Triad Art, Inc.:
Fifth Third Union Trust Company
Volkswagen Advertising Department:
Volkswagen
Walter Kacik:
Ansul Chemical
Ward & Saks:
Time, Inc.

1966 11th Mead Annual Report Show

Bruce W. Smith:
Overnight Transportation Co.
Chermayeff & Geismar Associates:
The Ecuadorian Corp., Soncony Mobil Oil Company, Inc., Xerox Corp.
CIBA Basle Design Group:
CIBA
Cipe Pineles:
Russell Sage Foundation
Clarence Lee:
American Factors
Colangelo Studios:
John Wiley & Sons
David Burke Design:
Signode Company
E. Bethune:
MacMillan, Bloedel and Powell River Ltd.
Gips and Danne:
Beekman-Downtown Hospital
Jay Novak:
Northrop Corp.
Jim Leinhart:
Reserve Insurance Co.
John Massey:
Controls Company of America
Kurt Wiehs:
Papert, Koenig, Louis, Inc.
Lou Dorfsman and Arne Lewis:
CBS
Nelson Pollak and Sheldon Seidler:
McCall Corp.
Norman Perman:
Abbott Laboratories, American Hospital Supply Corp.
Page, Arbitrio & Resen:
First National City Corporation
Paul Rand:
Cummins Engine, International Business Machines Corp.
Richard Hess:
Donaldson, Lufkin & Jenrette, Inc.
Robert L. Steinle:
Cyprus Mines Corp., Seaboard Finance Co.
Robert L. Thompson:
Bell & Howell Co.
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
The Boston Company, Inc., Broadway-Hale Stores, Inc., Litton Industries, Inc.
Robert Vogele:
The Ansul Company
Tom Courtos:
Clark Oil & Refining Corp., Restaurant & Waldorf Associates, Inc.
Unknown:
Teledyne, Inc.
Unknown:
Teledyne, Inc.
Unknown:
Boise Cascade
Unknown:
Boise Cascade
VW Atelier:
Volkswagen
Ward & Saks:
Time, Inc.

1968 13th Mead Annual Report Show

Arnold Saks:
The Chase Manhattan Bank, Eastern Airlines, General Dynamics, Time, Inc.
Bill Alderisio:
Constructive Research Foundation
Chermayeff & Geismar:
Burlington Industry
Corporate Design Center:
Transamerica Corporation
David L. Burke:
Teleflex, Inc.
David Lizotte:
City Investing Company, New England Merchants National Bank
Elton Robinson:
Mead Corporation
George Kelley Associates:
Cabot Corporation
George Tscherny:
Overseas National Airways
Guilio Cittato:
Atlantic Richfield Corporation
Henry Roberts:
Chicago Bridge & Iron Company
Herman & Less Associates:
Raytheon Corporation
James Cross Design:
Cosmodyne Corporation, Los Angeles Museum of Art, Tracor Co.
Marilyn Grosser:
Metromedia Inc.
Norman Perman:
American Hospital Supply Corporation
Page, Arbitrio & Resen:
Sperry Rand Corporation
Paul Rand:
IBM Company
Raymond Rotheroe:
Sun Chemical Corporation
Robert Miles Runyan Associates:
American Export Company, Indian Head, Inc., Ogden Corporation, Republic Corporation
Robert Saabife:
Manufacturers Mutual Fire Insurance Company
Sheldon Seidler:
RCA
Ted Colangelo Associates:
John Wiley & Sons
Welk-Schwartz:
United Nuclear Corporation

1969 14th Mead Annual Report Show

A. Congdon:
United Shoe Machinery Corp.
Arnold Saks, Inc.:
Eastern Air Lines, Inc., Texfi Industries, Wallace-Murray Corporation
Buckett Associates:
The Taylor Wine Company, Inc.
Case & Krone:
Cybermatics Inc.
Chad Taylor:
The Ansid Company
Chermayeff & Geismar Associates:
Norlin Corporation, Pan American World Airways, Xerox Corporation
Cook and Shanosky:
Gino’s Inc.
Corporate Annual Reports, Inc.:
Berkey Photo, Inc., Combusion Engineering
David Tuhill:
Shell-Mex & B.P. Group
Dorfsman/Andresakes:
Columbia Broadcasting System
Fritz Hofrichter:
Degussa
Fujita Design:
First Pennsylvania Corporation
Gaylord Adams Design:
Eaton Corporation
Henry Steiner/Graphic Communications Ltd.:
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corp.
H. Roberts:
Chicago Bridge & Iron Co.
James Cross Design Office:
Maitel, Inc. (year ended Jan. 30, 1971), Monogram Industries, Inc.
Ken Parkhurst & Associates:
Beckman Instruments, Inc.
Laird-Penciak Design:
International Basic Economy Corporation
Logan, Caney & Rehag:
Fibreboard Corporation
Mabey/Trousdell:
Stewart Sandwiches, Inc.
Martin Stephen Moskof & Associates:
New York State Council of the Arts
Obata Design:
Brown Shoe Company, Inc., First Union, Inc.
Page, Arbitrio & Resen:
Gulf States Land & Industries
Paul Rand:
International Business Machines
Philip Gips:
Beekman Downtown Hospital, The New York Times Company
Richard Hess:
Western Union
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
Broadway-Hale Stores, Inc., Equity Funding Corp. of America, Escerline Corp., Litton Industries, Inc., Mattel, Inc.Richton International Corp.
Robert Steinle:
Seaboard Finance Co.
Robert Vogele, Inc.:
Gould-National Batteries, Inc.
Shaw Elliott, Inc.:
Computer Usage Company, Inc.
Sheldon Seidler:
The Chase Manhattan Corporation, RCA Corporation
S. Seidler/H. Graf:
Systems Engineering Labs
Ted Colangelo Assocaites:
Lancer Graphic Industries, Inc.
The Brothers Bogusky:
American Foods Corporation
Wayne, Webb, Robert Vogele, Inc.:
G.D. Searle & Co.

1971 16th Mead Annual Report Show

Arnold Saks, Inc.:
Eastern Air Lines, Inc., Texfi Industries, Wallace-Murray Corporation
Buckett Associates:
The Taylor Wine Company, Inc.
Case & Krone:
Cybermatics Inc.
Chad Taylor:
The Ansid Company
Chermayeff & Geismar Associates:
Norlin Corporation, Pan American World Airways, Xerox Corporation
Cook and Shanosky:
Gino’s Inc.
Corporate Annual Reports, Inc.:
Berkey Photo, Inc., Combusion Engineering
Fujita Design:
First Pennsylvania Corporation
Gaylord Adams Design:
Eaton Corporation
James Cross Design Office:
Maitel, Inc. (year ended Jan. 30, 1971), Monogram Industries, Inc.
Ken Parkhurst & Associates:
Beckman Instruments, Inc.
Laird-Penciak Design:
International Basic Economy Corporation
Logan, Caney & Rehag:
Fibreboard Corporation
Mabey/Trousdell:
Stewart Sandwiches, Inc.
Martin Stephen Moskof & Associates:
New York State Council of the Arts
Obata Design:
Brown Shoe Company, Inc., First Union, Inc.
Page, Arbitrio & Resen:
Gulf States Land & Industries
Philip Gips:
Beekman Downtown Hospital, The New York Times Company
Richard Hess:
Western Union
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
Broadway-Hale Stores, Inc., Equity Funding Corp. of America, Escerline Corp., Litton Industries, Inc., Mattel, Inc., Richton International Corp.
Sheldon Seidler:
The Chase Manhattan Corporation, RCA Corporation
Ted Colangelo Assocaites:
Lancer Graphic Industries, Inc.

1972 17th Mead Annual Report Show

Advertising Designers:
Telecor, Inc.
Ashton-Worthington, Inc.:
Equitable Trust Company
Case & McGrath Inc.:
Cybermatics Inc.
Chermayeff & Geismar Associates:
Aiken Industries, Inc., Indian Head, Norlin Corporation, Owens Ill
Clark/Hill Ltd.:
US LIFE Corporation
Cook and Shanosky Associates:
The Gerber Scientific Industries Company
Corporate Annual Reports, Inc.:
John Blair & Company, Olin Corporation, Seovill Manufacturing Company, Tishman Realty & Construction Co., Inc.
C. Sversson, Sweden:
Esslte
Davis-Delaney-Arrow, Inc.:
Purolaton, Inc.
Design & Art, Inc.:
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.
Donald H. Tartak, Design Office:
Riddler Publication, Inc.
Edward Hughes Design:
Roosevelt University
Eisenman & Enock, Inc.:
PepsiCo, Inc, Wilson Sporting Goods Company
Finlay Kaiser Inc.:
Coca-Cola Borrling Company of Los Angeles, Medicalab Management Corporation, Wilson Sporting Goods Company Earl Scheib, Inc.
Frank Gickman, Inc.:
Booth Newspapers, Inc.
Frank Gickman, Inc.:
Booth Newspapers, Inc.
Frank L. Rockwell:
Corning Gas Works
Freddie Fields:
Creative Management Associates Wilson Sporting Goods Company
Gene Dekovic/Hal Kearney:
Scott, Foresman and Company
Graphicsgroup/Atlanta:
Allied Products Corporation
Gunn Associates:
Boston, Edison Company
Hatrich/Berte:
LaBarge Inc.
Herbert Bayer, T.E. Yerxa, N.M. Ewing:
Atlantic Richfield Company
Jack Wolfgang Beck Associates, Inc.:
The Rockefeller Foundation
James Cross Design Office, Inc.:
International Chemical & Nuclear Corporation, Litton Industries, United California Bank
John Massey:
Herman Miller, Inc.
John Morning Design, Inc.:
Bedford-Stuyvesant Restoration Company, The Henry Lace Foundation, Inc.
Larry Klein and Associates:
American Reserve Corporation
Logan, Carey & Rehag:
Fibreboard Corporation, Pacific Gas & Electric Company
Loird-Penczak Design Inc.:
International Basic Economy Corporation
Maurice Yanez:
Teledyne, Inc.
Obata Design, Inc.:
First Union, Inc.
Owen August/Tim Lucrey/Brad Sebstad, Inc.:
The Ansid Company
Paul Rand:
IBM Corporation
Philip Gibs:
The New York Times
Push Pin Studio:
Schlumberger
Robert Mile Runyan & Associates:
Broadway-Hale Stores, Inc., Equity Funding Corporation of America, National General Corporation, Technicolor, Inc.
S.D.E. Studio, Paris:
Moet-Hennessy
Unigraphics:
Foremost-McKeeson, Inc.
William Kemsley Associates, Inc.:
The Washington Post Company
William R. Tobias Design:
Esterline Corporation, National Patent Development Corporation, Peabody Gallon

1973 18th Mead Annual Report Show

Advertising Designers:
National Medical Enterprises Inc.
Arnold Saks, Inc.:
Wallace Murray Corporation
Ashton-Worthington, Inc.:
Institute of Scrap Iron & Steel
Baxter & Korge, Inc.:
Housteon Natural Gas Corporation
Betrina Rossner:
ABKCO Industries Inc.
Bill Basso:
Y&S Candies
Bloom/Harshe-Rotman & Druck:
Zale Corporation
Bradbury-Thompson:
Pitney-Bowes, inc.
Chermayeff & Geismar Associates:
Xerox Corporation
Cook and Shanosky Associates, Inc.:
The Gerber Scientific Instruments Company
Danne & Blackburn Inc.:
Teleprompter Corporation
Design & Art, Inc.:
Vertipile, Inc.
Donald H.Tartak Design, Inc.:
Ridder Publications, Inc.
Eisenman and Enock:
Pepsi Co
Glardini/Russell:
Cabot, Cabot & Forbes Company
Graphic Communications Limited:
The Hongkong and Shanghaai Banking Corp.
Gunn Associates:
Boston Museum of Science
Jack Odette:
The Investment Group of First National City Bank
James Cross Design Office, Inc.:
ICN Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Northrop Corporation
Kaestle/Pellegrini:
The Texstar Corporation
Larry Klein and Associates:
American Reserve Corporation
Les Segal:
Scovill
Lubalin, Smith, Carnase, Inc.:
Schlmberger
Lyle Fields:
Good Samaritan Hospital
Michael Reid:
The Investment Group of First National City Bank
Peter Harrison Associates:
SCM Corporation
Philip Gips:
Beekman Downtown Hospital
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
Broadway-Hale Stores, Inc.
Robin & Heidi Rickabaugh:
Columbia Corporation
Savlin/Assocaites, Inc.:
National Old Line Insurance Company
Ted Colangelo Associates:
Savin Business Machines Corp., General DataComm Industries, Inc.
ULF Westerman Soedertaelje:
Ahlen & Holmkoncernens
Unigraphics:
DiGiorgio Corporation
WKA Corporate Graphics:
The Washington Post Company

1974 19th Mead Annual Report Show

Alicia Landon:
U.S. Industries, Inc., Condec Corporation Banking Corp.
Arnold Saks and Ingo Scharrenbroich:
Wallace Murray Corporation
Arnold Saks/Tom Nitter/ Robert Jacob:
The Chase Manhattan Bank
Emmett Morava:
United California Bank
Eugene Crossman/Al Zurcher:
Aristar, Inc.
Gerber Scientific Instrument Company:
James Cross, Fluor Corporation
Graeme Thomson:
Utah International Inc.
Harry Steiner:
Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Coporation
Herb Lubalin/Ellen Shapiro/Jan:
McKay, Schlumberger Limited
James Cross and Emmett Morava:
Elixir Industries
Joseph O’Brien:
Rhode Island Hospital
Len Fury:
St. Joe Minerals Corp.
Mark W. Moffet:
Planters National Bank
Page, Arbitrio & Resen:
First National City Corporation
Peter Harrison:
SCM Corporation
Peter Harrison and Jay Tribich:
H.J. Heinz Company
Reginald Jones and Dawson Zaug:
Crown Zellerbach
Richard Rogers:
Burndy Corporation
Robert J. Pellgrini:
Peabody Galion Corporation
Roger Cook/Don Shanosky:
Cluett, Peabody & Co.,Inc.
Sheldon Seidler:
Mobil Oil Corporation
The Company:
Getty Oil Company
Thomas Geismar:
Xerox Corporation
Thomas Geismar and Sandra Erikson:
Perkin-Elmer Corporation
William Bucket:
Sybron Corporation

1975 20th Mead Annual Report Show

Arnold Saks, Inc.:
Colt Industries Inc., Distillers Corporation – Seagrams Limited
Arspach, Grossman, Portugal, Inc.:
Aero-flow Dynamics, Inc., Aristar, Inc.
Aubrey Balkind and Phil Gips:
E & B Supermarkets, Inc.
Chermayeff & Geismar:
Norlin Corporation
Cook & Shanosky Associates, Inc.:
The Gerber Scientific Instruments, Co.
Corporate Annual Reports, Inc.:
Combustion Engineering, Inc.
Don Weller & Chikako Matasubayashi:
Ticor Mortgage Insurance Company
Edward X. Redings:
Westinghouse Electric Corporation
Fren Noher Associates, Inc.:
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Gardener & Hough Associates:
Amerace Corporation
Henry Steiner:
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corp.
Ivan Chermayeff and Sandra Erikson:
Philip Morris Incorporated
Ivan Chermayeff and Stephen Haines:
Torin Corporation
James Berté:
Mississippi River Corporation
James Cross and Emmett Morava:
United California Bank
Joseph A. O’Brien:
Allendale Mutual Insurance Company
Lou Dorfsman and Ira Teichberg:
CBS Inc.
Michael Amberger:
New York Zoological Society
Michael Weymouth:
Cabot Corporation
Paul Rand:
Cummins Engine Company, Inc.
Peter Harrison Associates:
SCM Corporation
Reginald Jones and Dawson Zaug:
Monogram Industries, Inc.
Richard Stack, Stan Malcolm and Roy Hughes:
Cabot, Cabot & Forbes Land Trust
Robert L. Ivers and Fred L. Vapenik:
Corning Glass Works
Robert Miles Runyan and Ron Jefferies:
VSI Corporation
Sheldon Seidler:
Mobile Oil Corporation
Thomas D. Morin:
Westinghouse Credit Corporation

1976 21st Mead Annual Report Show

Alicia Landon:
H.J. Heinz Company
Anspach Grossman Portugal Inc.:
Aero-Flow Dynamics, Inc.
Arnold Saks, Inc:
Bristol -Myers Company, Colt Industries Inc., The Seagram Company Ltd.
Cook & Shanosky Associates, Inc.:
Cluett, Peabody & Co., Inc.
Danne & Bank, Inc.:
Podatch Corporation
Jack Landis and Peter Good:
Hartford National Corporation
James Berté:
Mississippi River Corporation
James Cross Design Office, Inc.:
Fluor Corporation, Mattel, Inc., United California Bank
Lyle Metzdorf and Richard Hess:
Oceaneering International, Inc.
Paul Rand:
Cummins Engine Company, Inc.
Peter Harrison and Jay Tribich:
SCM Corporation
Polaroid:
Polaroid Corporation
RVI Corporation:
G.D. Seatle & Co., Kimberly-Clark Corporation
Sheldon Seidler, Inc.:
Mead Corporation
Swearingen Graphics/ Division of PW, Inc.:
National Industries, Inc.
Timothy A. Leigh and Melvin Ulven:
Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc.
Weymouth Design:
Cabot Corporation
William Buckett:
Sybron Corporation

1977 22nd Mead Annual Report Show

Arnold Saks, Inc.:
Colt Industries, Inc., The Seagrams Company Ltd.
Chermayeff & Geismar Associates:
Perkin-Elmer Corporation
Cook & Shanosky Associates:
St. Regis
Corporate Annual Reports:
St. Joe Minerals Corporation
Danne & Blackburn:
First Boston, Hammermill Paper Company
George K. Buckow, Jr.:
Welltech, Inc.
Graphic Communications Ltd.:
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
Graphics Group:
The Quaker Oats Company
Harrison Associates:
H.J. Heinz Company, Manufacturers Hanover Corporation
James Cross Design Office:
Fluor Corporation, Northrop Corporation, Smith International, Inc., United California Bank
Johnson Pedersen Hinrichs:
Warner Communications Inc.
Johnson & Simpson Graphic Designers:
Fidelity Union Bancorporation
Leonard Wolfé:
Time Incorporated
Lou Dorfsman and Ira Teichberg:
CBS Inc.
Metzdorf Advertising:
Oceaneering International Inc.
Page, Arbitrio & Resen:
Citicorp
Pellegrini & Kaestle, Inc.:
Peabody International
Runyan & Rice:
Alza Corporation, Litton Industries, Rockwell International
Swearingen Graphics:
Texas Gas Transmission Corporation
The Richards Group:
Lomas & Nettleton Mortage Investors
Tobias Design:
Peabody International Corporation
VI Corporation:
Gould Inc., Kimberly-Clark Corporation
Volkswagenwerk:
Volkswagenwerk

1978 23rd Mead Annual Report Show

Anspach Grossman Portugal Inc.:
Aero-Flow Dynamics, Inc.
Arnold Saks:
Burlington Industries, Inc., The Louisiana Land and Exploration Company, The Seagram Company Ltd.
Chemayeff & Geismar Associates:
Thyssen-Bornemisza nv
Cook & Shanosky Associates, Inc.:
Cluear, Peabody & Co. Inc.
Danne & Blackburn, Inc.:
American District Telegraph Company, First Boston, Inc.
Gips & Balkind, Inc.:
Southern Connecticut Gas Company
James Cross Design Office, Inc.:
Northrop Corporation
Johnson Pedersen Hinrichs:
Filmways, Inc., Warner Communications, Inc.
Runyan+Rice:
Castle & Cooke, Inc.
RVI Corporation:
Consolidated Foods Corporation
Shareholder Reports, Inc.:
Paine Webber Incorporated
The Richards Group:
Lomas & Nettleton Mortage Investors, Mercantile Texas Corporation
Weymouth Design, Inc.:
Cabot Corporation, Wyman – Gordon Company

1979 24th Mead Annual Report Show

Advertising Designers, Inc.:
The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
Arnold Saks Associates:
Amerada Hess Corporation, Burlington Industries, Inc., Goldman, Sachs & Co., The Seagram Company Ltd.
Chermayeff & Geismar Associates:
Morgan Stanley, Inc.
Cook & Shanosky Associates, Inc.:
St. Regis Paper Company
Corporate Graphics, Inc.:
H.J. Heinz Company
Danne & Blackburn, Inc.:
Hammermill Paper Company, Potlatch Corporation
James Cross Design Office, Inc.:
Martel, Inc., Northrop Corporation, United California Bank
John Heiney & Associates, Inc.:
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.
Jonson Pedersen Hinrichs & Shakery:
Crocker National Corporation, Warner Communications, Inc.
Ken Parkhurts & Associates, Inc.:
National Semiconductor Corporation
Lawerance Bender & Associates:
Ramtek Corporation
Lopez Salpeter, Inc.:
Polychrome Corporation
Mayo-Infurna Design, Inc.:
MONY Mortgage Investors
Paul Rand Inc.:
Cummins Engine Company, Inc.
Pellegrini and Kaestle, Inc.:
Salomon Brothers
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
Castle & Cooke, Inc., The Signal Companies Inc., Technicolor, Inc
The Richards Group, Inc.:
Mercantile Texas Corporation
Vimelli Associates:
Hauserman, Inc.
Weymouth Design, Inc.:
Cabot Corporation, Wyman-Gordon Company

1980 25th Mead Annual Report Show

Arnold Saks Associates:
Amerada Hess Corporation, Avon Products, Inc., Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Cook & Shanosky Associates, Inc.:
Cluett, Peabody & Company, Inc.
Corporate Graphics, Inc.:
The BF Goodrich Company, H.J. Heinz Company
Danne & Blackburn, Inc.:
Dow Jones & Company, Inc., The Mount Sinai Medical Center, Potlatch Corpor
Gips + Balkind + Associates, Inc:
American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
Glutch/Weaver:
United Energy Resources
James Cross Design Office, Inc.:
Northrop Corporation, Security Pacific Corporation, United California Bank
John Cleveland, Inc.:
First Los Angeles Bank
Jonson Pedersen Hinrichs & Shakery:
Crocker National Corporation, Filmways, Inc., Warner Communications Inc.
Pentagram:
SCM Corporation, Science Management Corporation
Reed Ham Jackson, Inc.:
Victoria Bankshares, Inc.
Richards, Sullivan, Brock & Associates:
Lomas & Nettleton Financial Corporation, Mercantils Texas Corporation
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
Employee Benefits, Incorporates
Summerford Design, Inc.:
Electronic Data Systems Corporation
Van Dyke McCarthy Company:
Weyerhauser Company
Weymouth Design, Inc.:
Cabot Corporation, XTRACorporation

1981 26th Mead Annual Report Show

Ben Carter & Associates:
Texas International Company
Communication Design, Inc.:
Best Products Company, Inc.
Corporate Graphics, Inc.:
H.J. Heinz Company
E.F. Htton:
The E.F. Hutton Group, Inc.
Gips + Balkind + Associates, Inc.:
American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., Macmillan, Inc.
Gluth/Weaver:
Digicon, Inc., Marline Oil Corporation
Gottschalk + Ash
International:
Bank of Montreal
Graphic Communication Ltd.:
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
Gunn Associates:
Thermo Electron Corporation
Hill and Knowlton:
Multibank Financial Corporation
Jack Hough Associates, Inc.:
The Pittson Company
John Heiney & Associates, Inc.:
Stone & Webster, Inc.
Jonson Pedersen Hinrichs & Shakery, Inc.:
Crocker National Corporation, Foremose-McKesson, Inc., Transmerica Corporation
Lawrence Bender & Associates:
Ramtek Corporation
Nicolas Sidjakov:
Brewing Company
Page, Arbitrio & Resen:
Revlon, Inc.
Paul Andrew Davis Design:
Lewis Corporation
Pentagram:
The Commercial Bank of Kuwait, SCM Corporation, Science Management Corporation, Warner Communication, Inc.
Peter Rauch Design:
International Center of Photography
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
Geuy Oil Company, Technicolor, Inc.
Sheldon Cotler, Inc.:
New York Life Insurance Company
Weymouth Design, Inc.:
General Cinema Corporation
Wolff Olins Ltd.:
Bank of Gemeinwirtschaft

1982 27th Mead Annual Report Show

Corporate Graphics Inc.:
Automatic Data Processing, Inc., Eli Lilly and Company
Cross Associates:
Mattel, Inc.
Fahlgren & Ferriss, Inc.:
Toledo Trustcorp
Gluth, Weaver Inc.:
Marline Oil Corporation
Jonson Pedersen Hinrichs & Shakery, Inc.:
Dow Jones & Company, Inc., Potlatch
Lawrence Bender & Associates:
Cetus Corporation
Pentagram Design:
Warner Communications Inc.
Richard Hess Incorporated:
Richards, Sullivan, Brock & Associates:
Lomas & Nettleton Financial Corporation, Lomas & Nettleton Mortage Investors
Robert Cipriani Associates:
The Charles Stark Draper Laboratories, Inc.
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
Early California Industries, Electro Rent Corporation, Getty Oil Corporation, Knudsen Corporation, Technicolor
Sullivan, Bencze & Associates:
IMS International, Inc.
Unigraphics:
DiGiorgio Corporation
Van Dyke McCarthy:
British Columbia Forest Products, Data 1/0 Corporation
Weymouth Design, Inc.:
Thermo Electron Corporation, XTRA Corporation
Woody Pirtle, Inc.:
National Gypsum Company

1983 28th Mead Annual Report Show

Anspach Grossman Portugal, Inc.:
New York Stock Exchange
Arnold Saks Associates, Inc.:
Dylex Limited, Norton Company
Atlantic Richfield Co.:
Atlantic Richfield Foundation
Cross Associates:
Lockhead Corporation, Northrop Corporation
Danne & Blackburn, Inc.:
AmeriTrust Corporation
Eskind Weddell:
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
Gluth, Weaver Inc.:
Marline Oil Corporation
Graphic Communication Limited:
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
Herman and Lees Associates:
Cabot Corporation
Jonson Pedersen Hinrichs & Shakery, Inc.:
Crocker National Corporation, Potlatch Corporation
Mark Anderson Design:
Apple Computer, Inc.
Mike Benes Communications, Inc.:
Shawmue Corporation
Newman Design Associates, Inc.:
Multibank Financial Corporation
Pentagram Design:
Peat Marwaick International, Warner Communications Inc.
Pirtle Design:
National Gypsum Company
Richards Sullivan Brock & Associates:
Lomas & Nettleton Financial Corporation, Lomas & Nettleton Mortagage Investors
Robert A. Wilson Associates, Inc.:
Texas Federal Savings
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
Getty Oil Company, Leisure Technology, Mohawk Data Sciences Corp., Orthopedic Hospital, The Times Mirror Company
Rutka & Weadock:
The Johns Hopkins Hospital
The Creative Department:
Alco Standard Corporation
Vanderbyl Design:
The L.J. Skaggs & Mary C. Skaggs Foundation
Van Dyke Design Company:
Weyerhaeuser Company
Weymouth Design, Inc.:
American Cablesystems Corporation, Biogen, Delmed, Inc., The Foxboro Company, Massachusetts Industrial Finance Agency

1984 29th Mead Annual Report Show

Casado Design:
Apple Computer, Inc.
Cook & Shanosky Associates, Inc.:
Educational Testing Service
Corporate Graphics, Inc.:
H. J. Heinz Company
Douglas Joseph:
Tylan Corporation
Gluth, Weaver, Inc.:
Marline Oil Corporation
Graphic Communication Ltd.:
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
Group 243 Design, Inc.:
Domino’s Pizza, Inc.
Jack Hough Associates, Inc.:
General Defence Corporation
John Waters Associates:
Arrow Electronics, Inc.
Koy Design, Inc.:
Luby’s Cafeterias, Inc.
Lawrence Bender & Associates:
Krueger
Morava & Oliver Design Office:
Pacific Resources, Inc.
Newman Design Associates, Inc.:
Multibank Financial Corp.
Pentagram Design Ltd.:
Geers Gross
Polaroid Corporation:
Polaroid Corporation
Richards Sullivan Brock & Associates:
Lomas & Nettleton Mortgage Investors
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
Bateman Eichler, Hill Richards, Incorporated, Home Health Care Of America, Inc., The Times Mirror Company, Wyle Laboratories
Robertz, Webb and Company:
Corcom Inc.
R. Rafkin-Rubin Inc.:
Ogden Corporation
Summerford Design, Inc.:
Cimarron Corporation
Thomas Ryan Design:
Colonial Life & Accident Insurance Company, The YMCA in Nashville
Tribich Design Associates:
Athlone Industries, Inc.
Weymouth Design, Inc.:
Delmed, Inc., Northrop Corporation

1985 30th Mead Annual Report Show

Annual Reports Limited:
Michael Peats Group
Corporate Graphics, Inc.:
H.J. Heinz Company
Cross Associates:
GATZ Leasing Corporation, J. Paul Getty Trust
Douglas Joseph & Associates:
Tylan Corporation
Jonson Pedersen Hinrichs & Shakery, Inc.:
Alza Corporation, Dow Jones & Company
Morava & Oliver Design Office:
Pacific Resources, Inc.
Newman Design Associates:
Multibank Financial Corporation
Pentagram Design:
Warner Communications
Pirtle Design:
National Gypsum Company
Richards Brock Miller Mitchell& Associates:
L&N Housing Corp.
Robert Meyer Design, Inc.:
Curtice-Burns, Inc.
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
Compact Video, Home Health Care of America, MICOM Systems Inc., Times Mirror, Inc.
The Partners:
Hewlett-Packard Limited
Thomas Ryan Design:
Colonial Life & Accident Insurance, The Cracker Barrel Old Country Store
Van Dyke Company:
Rockcor, Inc.
Weymouth Design, Inc.:
Biogen, Lotus Development Corporation, Northrop

1986 31st Mead Annual Report Show

Bart Crosby:
Crosby Associates, Inc.
Benjamin Day:
Virginia Commonwealth University
Colin Forbes:
Pentagram Design
Gary Hinsche:
Hinsche & Associates
Gigi O’Brien:
Jack Hough Associates, Inc.
James Cross:
Cross Associates
Jerry Herring:
Herring Design
Jim Berté:
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates
John L. Casey:
RCA Corporation
Kit Hinrichs:
Pentagram Design
Larry Bender:
Larry Bender & Associates
L. John McCue:
Richards Brock Miller Mitchell & Associates
Lou Dorfsman:
CBS
Marilyn Lyons:
Pratt Institute
Milton Glaser:
Milton Glaser, Inc.
Nancy Fuller:
Corporate Annual Reports
Nathan Gluck:
American Institute of Graphic Arts
Phil Gips:
Gips + Balkind + Associates, Inc.
Richard S. Coyne:
Communication Arts
Roger Cook:
Cook and Shanosky Associates, Inc.
Steff Geissbuhler:
Chermayeff & Geismar Associates
Stephen Miller:
Richards Brock Miller Mitchell & Associates
Thomas Geismar:
Chermayeff & Geismar Associates
Thomas Ockerse:
Rhode Island School of Design
Tom Ohmer:
Advertising Designers, Inc.
Walter Herdeg:
Graphis

1987 32nd Mead Annual Report Show

Adam Filippo & Moran, Inc.:
SHERCORP
Cook and Shanosky Associates, Inc.:
Squibb Corporation
David Ashton & Company, Ltd.:
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Dawson + Company Design:
Kysor Industrial Corporation
Eskind Waddell:
Toronto Dominion Bank, The YMCA of Metropolitan Toronto
Jorgensen Design Associates:
Delta Dental Plan of California
Lotus Creative Development:
Lotus Development Corporation
Michael Peters Literature Limited:
Michael Peters Group PLC, Prestwich Holdings PLC
Morava & Oliver Design Office:
Comprehensive Care Corporation, Eldon Industries, Inc., Pacific Resources, Inc.
Pentagram Design:
Hasbro, Inc., MGM/UA Communications Co.
RKD, Inc.:
BR Communications
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
Caremark, Inc., MICOM Systems, Inc.
Samata Associates:
Leaf, Inc.
The Gilbert Creative Group, Inc.:
Haley Industries Limited
The Partners Limited:
Hewlett-Packard Limited, Minorco Services S.A.
Thomas Ryan Design:
Corrections Corporation of America, Pyro Energy Corp.
Tolleson Design:
Modulaire Industries Weymouth Design Inc.: Reebok International Ltd.

1988 33rd Mead Annual Report Show

Besser Joseph Partners, Inc.:
Dep Corporation
Broom & Broom, Inc.:
California Casualty Group
Devine Design:
Burbank-Glendale-Pasadena Airport Authority
Eskind Waddell:
The Canada Council
Franek Design Associates, Inc.:
CRI, Inc.
Frazier Design:
3Com Corporation
Katz Wheeler Design:
Centocor
Landesberg Design Associates:
Presbyterian-University Hospital of Pittsburgh
Lawrence Bender & Associates:
Scientific Micro Systems Inc.
Lotus Creative Development:
Lotus Development Corporation
Nesnadny + Schwartz:
The Progressive Corporation
Richards Brock Miller Mitchell & Associates:
Lomas Mortgage Corporation, Lomas & Nettleton Financial Corporation
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
National Medical Enterprises, Nichols Institute
Rutka Weadock Design:
Goucher College
Samata Associates:
International Minerals & Chemicals Corporation, Kemper Insurance, Whirlpool Corporation, YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago
Ted Colangelo Associates:
Club Med
The Graphic Expression, Inc.:
Seamen’s Corporation
The Jefferies Association:
First City Industries, Inc., The Fluorocarbon Company
Thomas Ryan Design:
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store

1989 34th Mead Annual Report Show

Altman & Manley Design:
Weitek Corporation
Carroll, Dempsey & Thirkell Ltd.:
Chrysalis Group PLC
Ellis Design:
Corrections Corporation of America
Epstein Gurtzwiller & Partners:
Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
Frankfurt Gips Balkind:
Reeves Communications Corporation, Time Inc.
Jacobs Fulton Design Group:
Conner Peripherals
Michael Gunselman, Inc.:
Alco Standard Corporation
Michael Peters Literature Limited:
Michael Peters Group PLC
Morava & Oliver Design Office:
First Nationwide Financial Corporation, W.M. Keck Foundation
Pentagram Design:
Immunex Corporation, National Medical Enterprises, Inc., Northern Telecom Limited, Warner Communications Inc.
Richards Brock Miller Mitchell & Associates:
Chili’s Inc.
RKD, Inc.:
IntelliCorp, Inc.
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
First Los Angeles Bank, The Times Mirror Company
Rutka Weadock:
Goucher College
Samata Associates:
Kemper Reinsurance Company
The Barton-Gillet Co.:
Medical Center
The Jefferies Association:
The Fluerocarbon Company
The Partners (Design Consultants) Ltd.:
Bowater Industries PLC
Tolleson Design:
Komag
Weymouth Design, Inc.:
Massachusetts Industrial Finance Agency, Phoenix Technologies Ltd.

1990 35th Mead Annual Report Show

Altman & Manley Design:
Weitek Corporation
Arnold Saks Associates:
Alcoa
Bloch Graulich Whelan Inc.:
Republic New York Corporation
Carl Seltzer Design Office:
Lockheed Corporation
Corporate Annual Reports, Inc.:
Reebok International Ltd.
Corporate Graphics, Inc.:
The WCRS Group PLC
Critt Graham & Associates:
Graphic Industries, Inc.
Leimer Cross Design:
GNW Financial Corporation
Lotus Development Corp.:
Lotus Development Corp.
Michael Peters Group, New York:
The Seagram Company, Ltd.
MoravaOliverBerré:
W.M. Keck Foundation, University of Southern California
Morla Design:
San Franscisco International Airport
Nasnadny + Schwartz:
The Progressive Corporation
Pentagram Design:
MCI Communications Corporation
Richards Brock Miller Mitchell & Associates:
Chili’s Inc., Landmark Graphics Corporation
RKD, Inc.:
Alza Corporation
Robert Miles Runyan & Associates:
The Micael Schwendler Corporation, Maxxam, Inc.
Van Dyke Company:
Norcen Energy Resources, Ltd.
Weymouth Design, Inc.:
The Reece Corporation

1991 36th Mead Annual Report Show

Crosby Associates, Inc.:
American National Corporation
Feldman Design Inc.:
Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
Frankfurt Gips Balkind:
The Limited, Inc., Time Warner
MoravaOliverBerté:
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Nasnadny + Schwartz:
The Progressive Corporation
Pentagram Design:
EG&G Inc., Norcen Energy Resources Limited, Northern Telecom Limited, Shorewood Packaging Corporation
RKD, Inc.:
Silicon Graphics, Inc.
Runyan Hinsche Associates:
Computer Sciences Corporation, Logicon, Inc.
Samata Associates:
HMO America Inc., Universal Foods Corporation
The Times Mirror Company:
W.M. Keck Foundation
Tolleson Design:
Coherent, Inc., Komag, Inc.
Weymouth Design, Inc.:
Millipore Corporation, Nashua Corporation

1992 37th Mead Annual Report Show

Bagby Design, Inc.:
Spiegel, Inc.
Cahan & Associates:
COR Therapeutics, Inc., Granges Inc.
Emerson, Wajdowicz Studios, Inc.:
Freedom House
Frankfurt Gips Balkind:
The Seagram Company Ltd., Time Warner Inc., The Limited, Inc., Tambrands Inc., Comcast Corporation
Leimer Cross Design:
Expeditors International
Michael Gunselman, Inc.:
Hagley Museum and Library
MoravaOliverBerté:
Logicon, Inc., Electro Rent Corporation, W.M. Keck Foundation
Nesnadny + Schwartz:
The Progressive Corporation
RDK, Inc.:
Aspect Telecommunications
Rigsby Design, Inc.:
Serv-Tech, Inc.
Rutka Weadock Design:
Goucher College
Samata Associates:
Gendex Corporation, YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago
Stratus Computers, Inc.:
Stratus Computers, Inc.
UNA Amsterdam, The Netherlands:
F. van Lanschot Bankiers nv
VSA Partners:
Chicago Board of Trade, Ingalls Health System
WYD Design Inc.:
Centre Reinsurance Companies, Inc.

1993 38th Mead Annual Report Show

A Design Collaborative:
BC Telecom, Inc.
Dave Mason & Associates:
Granges Inc.
Frankfurt Balkind Partners:
Adobe Systems Incorporated, EG&G, Inc., The Limited, Inc.
Herman Miller Inc.:
Herman Miller Inc.
Leimer Cross Design:
Expeditors International
Michael Gunselman Incorporated:
National Cooperative Bank
Morava & Oliver Design Office:
W.M. Keck Foundation
Morla Design:
San Francisco Airport Commission
Nesnadny + Schwartz:
The George Gund Foundation, The Progressive Corporation
Pentagram:
Mickelberry Corporation, The Rockefeller Foundation
RBMM/The Richards Group:
Brinker International
Rigsby Design, Inc.:
The Earth Technology Corporation, Serv-Tech, Inc.
Samata Associates:
Sensormatic Electronics Corporation
Thomas Hughes, Inc.:
Lotus Development Corporation
Tolleson Design:
Adia Services, Inc., Komag, Inc.
Van Dyke Company:
ICOS Corporation
VSA Partners, Inc.:
Chicago Board of Trade, Harley-Davidson, Inc.

1994 39th Mead Annual Report Show

A Design Collective:
BC Telecom, Inc.
Cahan & Associates:
Trident Microsystems, Inc.
Dave Mason & Associates:
ICBC
Emerson, Wajdowicz Studios, Inc.:
UNIFEM
Frankfurt Balkind Partners:
Dupont, The Limited, Inc.
Geer Design, Inc.:
Houston Public Television, South Texas College of Law
Herman Miller, Inc.:
Herman Miller, Inc.
Leimer Cross Design:
The Aldus Corporation, Expeditors International
Michael Gunselman Incorporated:
National Cooperative Bank
Morla Design:
San Francisco Airport Commission
Nesnadny + Schwartz:
The Progressive Corporation
Pentagram:
Mickelberry Corporation
Petrick Design:
Jacor Communications, Inc.
Rigsby Design Inc.:
The Earth Technology Corporation
Rutka Weadock Design:
Goucher College
Samata Associates:
Aptargroup, Inc.
The Leonhardt Group:
Paragon Trade Brands
Thomas Ryan Design:
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.

1995 40th Mead Annual Report Show

Winning Design Firms:
Dave Mason & Associates
A Design Collaborative
Douglas Oliver Design Office
Frankfurt Balkind Partners
Geer Design, Inc.
Hughes Design Group
Leimer Cross Design
Nesnadny + Schwartz
Pentagram Design
Petrick Design
Point Zero Design
Rigsby Design, Inc.
Samata Associates
Thomas Ryan Design
Tolleson Design
VSA Partners, Inc.
Winning Clients:
Adia SA
Asyst Technologies, Inc.
BC Telecom, Inc.
CalMat
Chicago Board of Trade
Chicago Volunteer Legal Services
Community Psychiatric Centers
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.
DENTSPLY International
Digital Systems International
Earth Tech
Electro Rent
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
Florsheim Shoe Company
The George Gund Foundation
Harley-Davidson, Inc.
Jacor Communications, Inc.
Legal Aid Foundation of Los Angeles
The Limited, Inc.
Lincoln National Corporation
Nine West Group Inc.
The Progressive Corporation
South Texas College of Law
Winning Printers:
The Beasley Company
Buford Lewis Company
Costello Brothers
D.L. Terwilliger/Sterling Roman
Fortran Printing, Inc.
George Rice & Sons
Great Northern Printing
The Hennegan Company
Heritage Press
H. MacDonald Printing
HM Graphics
Lithographix, Inc.
Mitchell Press
Southern California

1996 41st Mead Annual Report Show

Winning Design Firms:
Atlanta Incorporated
Belk Mignogna Associates Ltd.
Cahan & Associates
Douglas Oliver Design Office
Froeter Design Co.
Geer Design, Inc.
Jennifer Sterling Design
Leimer Cross Design Corporation
Louey/Rubino Design Group
Nesnadny + Schwartz
Pentagram Design
Petrick Design
Point Zero Design
Rigsby Design
SamataMason Inc.
UNA
VSA Partners, Inc.
Weymouth Design, Inc.
Winning Clients:
ACF Holding nv
Chicago Board of Trade
The Earth Technology Corporation
Ecko Group, Inc.
The Florsheim Shoe Company
The George Gund Foundation
Herman Miller, Inc.
Illinois State Toll Highway Authority
The Insurance Corporations of British Columbia
International Rectifier
Jacor Communications, Inc.
Kaufman and Broad Home Corporation
Kenneth Cole
Legal Aid Foundation of Los Angeles
Nieman Marcus Group
Nine West Group
Nintendo Co., Ltd.
Paragon Entertainment Corporation
Penwest
Quickturn Design Systems, Inc.
Rational Software Corporation
South Texas College of Law
Waters Corporation
Zurich Reinsurance Centre, Inc.
Winning Printers:
Acme Printing
Active Graphics, Inc.
Baker Gurney and McLaren
The Beasley Company
Daniels Printing
Fortran Printing, Inc.
The Hennegan Company
H. MacDonald Printing
Lecturis
Lithographix, Inc.
Quality/Rapoport
Rider Dickerson
Southern California Graphics
Watt-Peterson
W.E. Andrews

1997 42nd Mead Annual Report Show

Winning Design Firms:
Bélanger Legault Communications
Design Ltd.
Blek Mignogna Associates
Cahan & Associates
Douglas Oliver Design Office
EAI
The Felt Hat
Froeter Design Company, Inc.
Geer Design, Inc.
Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
Leimer Cross Design Corporation
Nesnadny + Schwartz
Petrick Design
Samatamason Inc.
Tolleson Design
Weymouth Design, Inc.
Winning Clients:
Adaptec, Inc.
Aptargroup
BC Telecom Inc.
Chicago Volunteer Legal Services
Conductus, Inc.
Creative Biomolecules, Inc.
Electronics for Imaging, Inc.
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
Geron Corporation
IBM
Jacor Communications, Inc.
Malofilm Communications
National Insurance Crime Bureau
Nintendo Co., Ltd.
Portland Brewing Company
The Progressive Corporation
Smartalk Teleservices, Inc.
South Texas College of Law
Stant Corporation
Starbucks Coffee Company
Swiss Army Brands, Inc.
Ultrafem, Inc.
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
Winning Printers:
Alan Lithograph, Inc.
Anderson Litho
The Beasley Company
Bruce offset
Costello Brothers
Design Printing
Eagle Web Press
Fortran Printing, Inc.
George Rice & Sons
Graphic Arts Center
Groupe Litho Acme Inc.
H. MacDonald Printing
The Hennegan Company
Litographix
McDonald & Evans
Rider Dickerson, Inc.
Williamson Printing Corporation

1998 43rd Mead Annual Report Show

Winning Design Firms:
Addison
Cahan & Associates
Douglas Oliver Design Office
Executive Arts, Inc.
Froeter Design Co., Inc.
Geer Design, Inc.
Jennifer Sterling Design
Kym Abrams Design
Leimer Cross Design
Nesnadny + Schwartz
Point Zero Design
Rigsby Design, Inc.
SamataMason
Thirst
Thomas Ryan Design
VSA Partners, Inc.
Weymouth Design, Inc.
Winning Clients:
American Oncology Resources, Inc.
Ameritrade Holding Corporation
The Chicago Board of Trade
Chicago Volunteer Legal Services Foundation
Chiquita Brands International, Inc.
Coulter Pharmaceutical
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.
Cyrk, Inc.
EG&G, Inc.
Esterline Technologies
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
Finning International Inc.
Florsheim Group Inc.
GATX Capital Corporation
Heartport, Inc.
Hershey Foods Corporation
IBM
Iomega Corporation
The Joyce Foundation
The Legal Aid Foundation of Los Angeles
The Progressive Corporation
SciClone Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Swiss Army Brands, Inc.
Terra Industries, Inc.
Texas A&M Foundation
TRW Inc.
Tupperware Corporation
Winning Printers:
Active Graphics
Anderson Lithograph
Emmott-Walker Printing
Fortran Printing, Inc.
George Rice & Sons
Graphic Arts Studio, Inc.
H. MacDonald Printing
Lithographics, Inc.
Lithographix
L.P. Thebault
MacDonald & Evans
Wendling Printing
Wicklander Printing Corporation

1999 44th Mead Annual Report Show

Winning Design Firms:
Belk Mignogna Associates
Cahan & Associates
EAI/Atlanta
Howry Design Associates
Kim Baer Design Associates
Leimer Cross Design
Lowercase, Inc.
Methodologie
Nike, Inc., In-house
Oh Boy, A Design Company
SamataMason
Starbucks Coffee Company
Creative Services
Sterling Design
Tolleson Design
VSA Partners, Inc.
Winning Clients:
Ameritrade Holding Corporation
Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
Chicago Volunteer Legal Services
Foundation
Collateral Therapeutics
Compaq Computer Corporation
COR Therapeutics, Inc.
Coulter Pharmaceutical, Inc.
Dow Jones & Company
DSP Communications, Inc.
EG & G, Inc.
Esterline Technologies
EVERN Capital Corporation
Finning International Inc.
GATX Capital
Interface, Inc.
McKesson Foundation, Inc.
Microsoft Corporation
Molecular Biosystems, Inc.
NCR Corporation
Nike, Inc.
QLT Photo Therapeutics Inc.
Reebok International Ltd.
Robertson-Ceco Corporation
Starbucks Coffee Company
Targeted Genetics Corporation
Urban Outfitters
The Vantive Corporation
Viso Corporation
XOMA Ltd.
Winning Photographers:
Tony Amour
Christine Alicino
Charles Blackburn
Tyler Boley
Chris Buck
Jeff Corwin
Joshua Dunn
Paul Elledge
Arington Hendley
Gary Hush
James LaBounty
Marko Lavrisha
Nancy LeVine
Scott Lowden
Bill McLeod
Victor John Penner
Bill Phelps
Ken Probst
David Powers
Sandro
Robert Schlatter
Ken Schles
Jamey Stillings
Mitch Tobias
Hunter Wimmer
Winning Printers:
Acme Printing
Anderson Lithograph
ColorGraphics
GAC/The Allied Printers
George Rice & Sons
Graphic Press
H. MacDonald Printing
Hemlock Printing
Insync Media
Lithographix
Tanagraphics
Watermark Press
Williamson/Dickson’s Alliance
Schools of Winning Students:
California State University, Long Beach
Portfolio Center

2000 45th Mead Annual Report Show

Winning Design Firms:
Cahan & Associates
EAI
Eleven, Inc.
Leimer Cross Design
LOWERCASE, Inc.
Nesadny + Schwartz
Oh Boy, A Design Company
Oliver Kuhlmann
Paragraphs Design
SamataMason/US
SamataMason/CA
Starbucks Coffee Company
turner&associates
VSA Partners, Inc.
Art Center College of Design
Otis College of Art and Design
Portfolio Center
Winning Clients:
Adaptec, Inc.
Affymetrix, Inc.
Ameristar Casinos, Inc.
AptarGroup
Brown Shoe Company, Inc.
Chicago Volunteer Legal Services
Coulter Pharmaceutical
Del Monte Foods Company
Diamond Technology Partners
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
Interface, Inc.
Maxygen, Inc.
PeopleSoft, Inc.
Polo Ralph Lauren
The Progressive Corporation
Providian Financial Corporation
Public Broadcasting Service
QLT PhotoTherapeutics Inc.
Robertson-Ceco Corporation
Seagate Technology
Siebel Systems, Inc.
Starbucks Coffee Company
Swiss Army Brands, Inc.
Tupperware Corporation
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
Winning Photographers:
Tony Armour
Tyler Boley
Gregg Goldman
Greg Gorman
Todd Hido
James LaBounty
Catherine Ledner
Nancy LeVine
Graham MacIndoe
Tom Maday
Ryan Mahar
Jock MacDonald
William Mercer McLeod
Marc Norberg
Victor John Penner
Ken Probst
Scott Raffe
Francois Robert
Sandro
Robert Schlatter
Stuart Schwartz
Simon Watson
Stephen Austin Welch
Winning Printers:
Anderson Lithograph
Bruce Offset a Wallace Company
ColorGraphics
Fortran Printing, Inc.
George Rice & Sons
Graphic Arts Center
H. MacDonald Printing
Hemlock Printers
The Hennegan Company
Insync Media
Jet Lithocolor
Lithographix, Inc.
The Wall Street Journal
Woods Lithographics

2001 46th Mead Annual Report Show

Winning Design Firms:
Cahan and Associates
Catapult Strategic Design
Douglas Oliver Design Office
EAI
Eleven, Inc.
Fossil In-house
Howry Design Associates
Kuhlmann Leavitt, Inc.
Leimer Cross Design
Louey/Rubino Design Group Inc.
LOWERCASE, INC.
Lucid Partners, Inc.
Methodologie, Inc.
Morla Design
Petrick Design
SamataMason
Stoyan Design
Turner & Associates
VSA Partners, Inc.
Weymouth Design
Winning Clients:
Ameristar Casinos, Inc.
Boy Scouts of America Grand
Canyon Council
Chicago Volunteer Legal Services
Cost Plus World Market
Courier Corporation
EMC2
Expeditors International of
Washington, Inc.
Fossil
Hewlett-Packard
IBM
Ivex Packaging Corporation
KB Home
Manpower Inc.
marchFIRST
Maxygen, Inc.
National Golf Properties, Inc.
Penford Corporation
Project Read
QLT Inc.
Quicksilver, Inc.
Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.
San Francisco International Airport
Silicon Valley Bancshares
Swiss Army Brands, Inc.
WD-40 Company
The Wet Seal, Inc.
Whirlpool Corporation
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
XOMA Ltd.
Winning Photographers:
William Abranowicz
Russ Aman/Russ Aman Photography
Tony Armour/Tony Armour Photography
Richard Barnes/Richard Barnes Photography
Rik Besser/Studio B
Howard Bjornson
Tyler Boley/Tyler Boley Photography
Craig Bromley
Dwight Eschliman/Dwight Eschliman Photography
Chip Fanelli
Tom Feiler
Ann Giordano
Gregg Goldman/Gregg Goldman Photography
Misha Gravenor
Michael Indresano
Sian Kennedy
James LaBounty
Young Lee
Graham MacIndoe/Graham MacIndoe Photography
Jock McDonald
Marc Norberg/Marc Norberg Studio, Inc.
Victor John Penner
Ken Probst/Ken Probst Photography
Doug Redig/Redig Photography
Sandro
Michelle Smith
Eric Tucker/Eric Tucker Photography
Michael Weymouth/Weymouth Design
Sonny Williams
Christian Witkin/Christian Witkin Studios
Angela Wyant
Madison Zimmerman/Studio B
Winning Printers:
Acme Printing Co. Inc.
Anderson Lithograph
Color Dynamics
ColorGraphics
DirectColor
Fong & Fong
George Rice & Sons
Graphic Press
H. MacDonald Printing
The Hennegan Company
Lake County Press
Lithographix, Inc.
O’Neil Printing
Watermark Press
Schools of Winning Students:
Portfolio Center
Portland State University

Loading Loading